• Home
  • About US
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use

Archives

  • September 2026
  • August 2026
  • July 2026
  • June 2026
  • May 2026
  • April 2026
  • March 2026
  • February 2026
  • January 2026
  • December 2025
  • November 2025
  • October 2025
  • September 2025
  • August 2025
  • July 2025
  • June 2025
  • May 2025
  • April 2025
  • March 2025
  • February 2025
  • January 2025
  • December 2024
  • November 2024
  • October 2024
  • September 2024
  • August 2024
  • July 2024
  • June 2024
  • May 2024
  • April 2024
  • March 2024
  • February 2024
  • January 2024
  • December 2023
  • November 2023
  • October 2023
  • September 2023
  • August 2023
  • July 2023
  • June 2023
  • May 2023
  • April 2023
  • March 2023
  • January 2023
  • December 2022
  • November 2022
  • October 2022
  • September 2022
  • August 2022
  • July 2022
  • June 2022
  • May 2022
  • March 2022
  • February 2022
  • January 2022
  • November 2019

Categories

  • Auto
  • Business
  • Climate & Earth
  • Coronavirus
  • Crypto
  • Entertainment
  • Happiness Basket
  • India
  • Learn | Unlearn | Relearn
  • Lifestyle
  • Politics
  • Research Discoveries
  • Science & Technology
  • Sports
  • Trending
  • Video
  • World
  • Home
  • About US
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
Read Selective
  • World
  • Politics
  • India
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Lifestyle
  • Auto
  • Crypto
  • Coronavirus
  • Happiness Basket
  • Research Discoveries
  • India

Army to procure six AK-630 air defence guns for border security

  • October 5, 2025

The Indian Army has initiated the procurement process for six AK-630 air defence guns to enhance protection of population centres and religious sites near the Pakistan border. This acquisition is part of Mission Sudarshan Chakra.

The AK-630 air defence gun system will have a range of up to 4 km with a cyclic rate of fire of up to 3,000 rounds per minute.

Taking lessons from Operation Sindoor in May, the Indian Army will bolster the air shield by procuring six AK-630 30mm guns under Mission Sudarshan Chakra. The air defence guns will be deployed near the Pakistan border where several cities and religious places were targeted by Pakistan during Operation Sindoor.

The Army has issued a Request for Proposal (RFP) for the procurement of six AK-630 air defence guns by Advanced Weapon and Equipment India Ltd (AWEIL). The system, which will be on the lines of Israel’s Iron Dome, is a 30mm multi-barrel mobile air defence gun system with a high rate of fire.

AK-630 will be utilised to thwart the threat from URAM (Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Rocket, Artillery and Mortar) and for the protection of cities and religious places near the International Border and the Line of Control (LoC). The gun system will be mounted on a trailer and towed by a high mobility vehicle.

The system will have a range of up to 4 km with a cyclic rate of fire of up to 3,000 rounds per minute. The detection will be achieved through an all-weather electro-optical fire control system.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced Mission Sudarshan Chakra to provide a comprehensive air shield to the nation during his Independence Day speech on August 15. The system will be a multi-layered shield and be ready by 2035. The Sudarshan Chakra will be integrating surveillance, cybersecurity and air defence systems to protect key installations from various enemy attacks.

 

Source: https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/indian-army-ak-630-air-defence-guns-procurement-mission-sudarshan-chakra-2797821-2025-10-04

Previous Article
  • India

The Operation Sindoor 2.0 warning

  • October 5, 2025
View Post
Next Article
  • India

Bombay High Court urges sympathy, mental health treatment for all accused battling liquor, drug addiction

  • October 5, 2025
View Post
You May Also Like
View Post
  • India
  • Trending

Indus Waters Treaty On Hold, India Builds First Rock Check Dam In Ladakh

  • September 5, 2026
View Post
  • India

Fraudster Arrested In Jalandhar. FBI Wanted Him Over $600,000 Scam

  • September 5, 2026
View Post
  • India

8 Students Dead In Kerala Crash. Their Car Rammed Parked Lorry Last Night

  • September 5, 2026
View Post
  • India

PM Modi Could Be Top Of Trump’s G20 Meeting List, US Ambassador Sergio Gor Says

  • September 5, 2026
View Post
  • India

Delhi body approves Manmohan Singh’s memorial at Rajghat, sets conditions

  • September 5, 2026
View Post
  • India

Swatantra Bhardwaj detained after big CJP protest, POCSO case filed after ‘rape threats’ to minor

  • September 5, 2026
View Post
  • India

Police Personnel ‘Assaulting Protesters Distressing’: Justice Ujjal Bhuyan on Jantar Mantar Incident

  • September 5, 2026
View Post
  • India

‘Whole of J-K, Ladakh Integral Part of India’: MEA On Birmingham Mayor ‘Kashmir Is Pakistan’ Remark

  • September 5, 2026

Recent Posts

  • Hedge fund giant Citadel seeking to buy US shale oil production assets, sources say
  • Brazil’s Supreme Court faces rare test as justices turn against each other
  • Witkoff, Kushner heading abroad to discuss Ukraine peace, Trump says
  • China’s Xi seeks to bring large CEO delegation on US visit, sources say
  • US, China gear up for mid-September AI safety talks
Categories
  • Auto (45)
  • Business (470)
  • Climate & Earth (16)
  • Coronavirus (18)
  • Crypto (28)
  • Entertainment (884)
  • Happiness Basket (7)
  • India (5,896)
  • Learn | Unlearn | Relearn (163)
  • Lifestyle (326)
  • Politics (98)
  • Research Discoveries (400)
  • Science & Technology (474)
  • Sports (1,001)
  • Trending (1,710)
  • Video (1)
  • World (9,842)
Read Selective

For Feedbacks, Advertisements or Any Other Concerns mail us at info@readselective.com

Pages
  • Home
  • About US
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
Categories
  • Auto
  • Business
  • Climate & Earth
  • Coronavirus
  • Crypto
  • Entertainment
  • Happiness Basket
  • India
  • Learn | Unlearn | Relearn
  • Lifestyle
  • Politics
  • Research Discoveries
  • Science & Technology
  • Sports
  • Trending
  • Video
  • World
© 2024 Read Selective | Developed by SUGARA Technologies
  • Home
  • About US
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use

Input your search keywords and press Enter.

Go to mobile version